Scoil: Cormaddyduff

Cormaddyduff, Co. an Chabháin
M. Ní Ghiolla Sheanain

1. Monuments
    In Thomas Conaty's field along the road there is a monument. A man was killed there. He was riding a horse and fell. It was said that an object was seen there long ago and everyone that was passing the place would have to throw a stone in at the stump of the tree. The half of it is there yet with light branches on it and it is hangin over the road.
    Long ago the people used to carry the corpses on their shoulders when they were going to the chapel. There was no hearse at that time. They would leave down the corpse under the tree on their way to the chapel. Long ago when the old people would pass it they would throw a stone on the ditch under the tree with respect to the dead that rested there.