School: Cormaddyduff

Cormaddyduff, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Ghiolla Sheanain

1. It is said that there is a treasure at a bridge. The bridge is in the townland of Cormaddyduff in the parish Castlerahan and in the County of Cavan. It is said that it was hidden by a man named Michael James.
    One time a band of robbers were caught trying to get the treasure but they did not get it. One night men were standing on the place where the treasure was hidden and they found the ground shaking and they heard some one singing.
    Some say that it consists of gold and others say it consists of silver. About 100 years ago a man was ploughing the field where the treasure is hidden and he got a pot of silver and after getting it he was called home to his dinner and he did not take time to bring home the horses because he was in a hurry home with the pot of silver. When he showed it to his wife the pot fell on the ground and
    Maureen Lynch
    Carrickavee, Co. Cavan