Scoil: Cormaddyduff

Cormaddyduff, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Ghiolla Sheanain

1. The Moat is the most ancient place around Castlerahan.
    There are a lot of stories connected with it.
    There is a story told about a chief who lived there long ago he was called Rahan and that gave the name to the townland of Castlerahan.
    There was a big trench dug around the Castle when the chief was living here as there used to be pirates raiding all the big chiefs' palaces long ago and one day the chief Rahan happened to hear that these pirates were coming to raid his palace. so he started out on his horse and he got his horses shoes turned before he started so when the pirates came they were desceived as the Chief was gone and all the valuables from the castle were with him.
    People say also that there is a pot of gold in the moat and that before anyone gets it one person has to die so I suppose no one will ever get it that way.
    Frances Gaynor