School: Cormaddyduff

Cormaddyduff, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Ghiolla Sheanain

1. I visited Castlerahan graveyard today and I saw very many old tomb stones in it. Some trees grow in it. There are some dates and writing on them but it is worn off most of them by rain. A date on one of them is James Cullen died in 1872. The oldest one we could get was 1738. Unbaptized babies were buried in a hole in a field or outside of the people's own land. If a mother or father buried their unbaptized child, there would be a fairy guarding and cursing the place. So they are now buried unknown to anyone.
    People say that if one gets a cut or scrape in the graveyard it will never get better. If one falls in the graveyard he will be the next to go in it.