School: Cormaddyduff

Cormaddyduff, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Ghiolla Sheanain

1. There are many unusual names on fields in this district and the present owners do not know how they originated.
    My uncle James has a field named the Lis a'phuca because there are hills in it for the fairies. Pairc an Tobair because the well is in it, Joe's fields are so called from a man of the name of Joe MvGuinness who owned them. The ruins of his house are still to be seen. The old meadow get its name Páirc Cám for it is an old meadow year after year and is crooked. That place is known as Drumheel. It is one division of the town-land
    Languages
    Annie Cogan