School: Cormaddyduff

Cormaddyduff, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Ghiolla Sheanain

1. About seventy years ago there were no such things for sale in the shops as our present tallow mould and wax candles, so the people had to make their own candles so as to provide light at night.
    To do this the following process had to be gone through.
    First they had to pull rushes, which they would dry for some time at the fire, then the green or outer portion had to be peeled off leaving the white unbroken. This they substituted for our present thread wicks.
    Next came the mould. This was a tube about nine inches long which almost came to a point at one end and having a small hole through which the wick passed. On the other end was a detachable clip also having a small eye in its centre
    Richard Reilly
    Cornakilly, Co. Cavan