School: Cloncovid

Cloncovet, Co. Cavan
S. Savage

1. In Middletown, Loughduff there once lived a man who was known far and wide - in every art and part - for his knowledge. He could cure all diseases and crowds came from every where to see him.
    There was a pair living in the disttict and they had one child but he persecuted them with his crying, morning noon and night. So at last they consulted the wise man. He told the woman to go home, to fill an egg shell with water and put it on a red coal to boil. She was then to take the child on her knee and to watch what would happen.
    The woman did as she was told. She sat in front of the fire with the child crying away on her knee.