Scoil: Killyconnan (B.)

Killyconnan, Co. Cavan
P. Kearney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling people still call to our house. Most of them have been coming to our house for ten years. These people are called various names, such as tramps, tinkers, gypsies. They are all poor. Those who travel on foot ask for alms and my father or mother gives them a penny or two pence. They sometimes give them oatmeal, potatoes or perhaps a little tea and sugar. Some of these travellers sell laces, soap, etc. which they carry in a small basket. They buy these articles, which are inferior in quality in a cheap house in Cavan. They get a nights lodging in some country house. The neighbours gather where they stop to hear them tell stories of their travels. Tinkers call to our house with porringers, gallons, strainers and other tin ware, some of which we buy. They make these articles along the road in a caravan. These travelling tinkers go about in families. The other travellers that
      1. people by social grouping
    James Gilcreest