Scoil: Killyconnan (B.)

Killyconnan, Co. Cavan
P. Kearney

1. Johnny Huddle sat in a puddle, the longer he sat the shorter he got ?
    Answer, A wick of a lamp. Four legs up, and four legs down, soft in the middle and hard all round ? Answer, A wooden bed. What goes round the house, round the house and leaves a loaf on every window ? Answer, Snow. Why is Sunday the strongest day in the year ? Answer, Because the rest are weak (week) days. Four sticks standing, four diddle danders, two pokers, two peepers, a licker, and a swinger ? Answer, A cow. What is busy every day and night with its hands on its face ? Answer The clock. What is the largest word in the English language ? Answer, Smiles because there is a mile between the first letter and the last one. What goes under the fire, and over the fire, and never touches it ? Answer A cake in an oven. What goes round the field, round the field and sleeps at the byre door at night? Answer, A herding stick. What sleeps at
    James Gilcreest
    Mr Patrick Gilcreest