Scoil: Porturlan

Porturlan, Co. Cavan
Mrs Mc Tiernan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local Fairs around this district are: Ballyrmagovern fair, Bawnboy fair, Balltconnell fair, and Ballinamore fair.
    Ballymagovern fair is held twice a year on the 23rd of May and the 23rd of November. There is a big field in Ballymagovern which is called "The Fair Green". It is where all the animals of every description are brought to Rawnboy fair is held on the first Monday of each month, and Ballyconnell is the eighteenth of every month. Ballinamore is every first Tuesday of the month. In every town in which a fair is held there is a fair green. When the animals are sold there is a red mark on the back of the animal that is the sign that it is sold. There is no halter or rope given away when sold unless on a horse. Long ago there used to be fairs held specially for each kind of animals.
        1. trade
    Bridie O' Reilly