School: Tomena

Gortullaghan, Co. Cavan
T. Mac Uidhir

1. Most of the bread used in olden times was oat bread, potato bread, and boxty. There was very little flour used in this country. In olden times there were no mills. The people ground the corn with what ere called quorns, and they were worked with the hand. The quorns were two stones one on top of the other. There was a handle on one of the stones for turning it and the corn passed between the two stones and was ground.
    The first thing they used to do when they were making boxty was to pick some of the big potatoes, wash them and grate them. Then they put it into a bag and wring it. The water was left for a while then they strained it and got the starch. The starch was mixed through it to keep it together. Then they would thin it out with milk and put it on the pan to bake.
    1. products
    John J. Cassidy