School: Tomena

Gortullaghan, Co. Cavan
T. Mac Uidhir

1. There are two graveyards in the Parish of Kinawley. The name of them are Killaghaduff and Kinawley and the townlands are the same names. They are still in use. They are round graveyards. There is a chapel standing to this day in Kinawley grave-yard and is still in use. There is an old ruin of an old chapel standing in Killaghaduff graveyard to this day. There are many big trees growing in Killaghaduff graveyard and around it. There are many trees growing in Kinawley also. There are many old graves where people were buried long ago, and there are many children's graves also. When children die that are not baptised they are buried along the edges of the graveyards.
  2. There is also a round tower in Killaghaduff graveyard it is said that it was at night the chapel was built. In the days gone by there was graveyard beside Belleidy but now it is a grazing field. There is graveyard on Inch Island in the parish of Templeport which still in use
    It is on this island that Saint Mogue was born
    Brigid Mc Govern