Scoil: Tomena

Gortullaghan, Co. Cavan
T. Mac Uidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The way that potatoe cake is made is to peel the potatoes and pound the potatoes on a board or on the table.
    Then mix it up and put the flour and salt through it. Then it is ready to put on the pan. Sometimes it is baked on a griddle in front of the fire.
    Potatoe bread was made about twice a week in olden times. The mark of the cross is put on the top of the cake. The name of the vessle that bread was baked in was called bacus. It is now baked in an oven. In olden times, bread was generally baked in front of the fire. On special occasion other kinds of was baked. Flour was made in this district at one time. Bread was made from corn. Boxty bread and oat bread was the most common bread baked in olden times.
    1. products
    Emily Montgomery