Scoil: Tomena

Gortullaghan, Co. an Chabháin
T. Mac Uidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Fairies were more common long ago than they are now. There was a woman who lived in the townland of Drumcar. Her name was Mrs Mcmanus . One evening when she was going to milk she saw a little fairy cobbling shoes. She went up to him and caught him. When she had a good hold him he said '' look at the child behind you ''. She thought it was one of her own children and she looked behind her. There was no child there at all. When she looked back the fairy was gone.
    There were a lot of fairies about there long ago.
    She saw a fairy a good many times after but he did not wait till she got near him.
  2. Once upon a time, there lived a widow by herself. One night a neighbour woman came in to '' ceilidh ''. She stayed for an hour. Then she went home, and the left her a piece home.
    When the widow was coming back she saw a man at the door. She said to him why dont you come in and rest yourself. The man came
    Brigid Mc Govern
    Na Tamhnacha, Co. an Chabháin