Scoil: Tomena

Gortullaghan, Co. an Chabháin
T. Mac Uidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My Home is situated in the townland of Drumbagh and in the parish of Corlough. It is bordering the parishes of Kinawley, Templeport, Corleehan Aughawillan and Glangelvin. There are twenty people living in it. The most common name about here is McGovern.
    There is only about one third the number of houses and people as there was at one time long ago. A lot of people emigrated to England about the year of the Famine 1846.
    There is part of it hilly and other parts boggy. There are also nice green plains and glens. About one hundred years ago there was a oakwood in this townland. The trees that were planted instead were, alder dale, larch, chestnut, sycamore and ash.
    The Owensalagh river flows through the townland which is a tributary to the Blackwater.
    There is a stream flowing through another end of the townland which is called the Drumbagh stream.