Scoil: Tomena

Gortullaghan, Co. an Chabháin
T. Mac Uidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I have sat and listened to an old man of over seventy years who lived in Scrabby. John McGovern was his name. He died in Spring last and he told me this story. He was half way home, from getting a suit of clothes made about two o clock in the night when an old woman dressed in white crossed the road. She went into a field and stood there beside a spring well. he thought it was someone trying to frighten him. He lifted a stone to throw it at her but he fainted with the stone in his hand.
    When he recovered he began to run.
    It was a bright moon-light night
    Two dogs that he knew met him and accompanied him home. They went by their own door with him and when he got to his own door the dogs ran back home.
    John J. Duffy
    Na Tamhnacha, Co. an Chabháin