Scoil: Tomena

Gortullaghan, Co. an Chabháin
T. Mac Uidhir

1. Many drownings did not happen in this district
    One happened in Brackley Lough one day a man was bathing at the boathouse he fell in and was drowned There is a little well about a mile from Bawnboy and a man was got dead in it, it is thought that he was drunk. There are not many serious burnings to be heard of except one which happened in Tomena school.
    The night before the burning, cries were heard around the school. It happened on a Sunday morning. A woman named Mrs. McManus had two children living with her in the school and they burned to death.
  2. A great fire broke out in this district at one time in the townland of Aulthnure (at one time). There were
    Emily Montgomery
    Droim Beitheach, Co. an Chabháin