School: Tomena

Gortullaghan, Co. an Chabháin
T. Mac Uidhir

1. This is a very old story which is still told in this locality. a man named Reilly was coming home from a fair in Ballinamore. As he was coming along the road he thought he heard a crowd of people coming after him. He said to himself that he would wait for the company.
    He stood for a while but they were not coming nearer. He came on to a hollow beside his own home, but he did not know he was so near home. He thought he was walking through a town in another county. The next place he found himself was back in Ballinamore. He often heard it said if you would turn your coat you would find your way. He tried to turn his coat, he got one sleeve off but could not get off the other one. When he saw that he said he would put it back on again, but he could not. He had to drag it after him. After a long night's travelling he got home very much frightened. After that he never travelled alone late at night.
    Maire Gilheany
    Droim Cuilinn, Co. an Chabháin