School: Tomena

Gortullaghan, Co. Cavan
T. Mac Uidhir

1. St Brigid's Day falls on the 1st of February is the feast day of the patroness of Ireland. People make a stations to her well on that day. There is one of them at Oughteraugh, and every 1st of February people make a station to that well. The water from that well is said to be a cure for a pain in the back. Another custom on St. Brigid's Day is to make a cross out of rushes and hang it up in the house for protection. It is called St. Brigid's Cross. On St. Brigid's Day children gather flowers and leave them round the door in honour of St. Brigid.
    Maire Gilheany
    Mrs Gilheany
    Drumcullion, Co. Cavan
  2. It is a great day of rejoicing all over the world with the Irish people. It is the custom to wear shamrocks badges and harps and to send them to friends in other countries. In olden years parades were in every town in Ireland. ' Drums beat the march times such as '' The wearing of the Green '' '' The Boys of Wexford '' '' O Donnell Abu '' and '' God save Ireland '' Nowadays dances and concerts are held all over Ireland on