School: Tomena

Gortullaghan, Co. Cavan
T. Mac Uidhir

1. Ash Wednesday does not fall on the same date every year. Sometimes it is earlier than others. Many customs are carried on, on this day but long ago there was more. A custom is to go to the chapel and get blessed ashes put on your forehead.
    Another custom in this district is to take no milk that day, but now that custom is nearly wiped out. Long ago the people made a kind of colouring for tea. It was made of oaten meal and water. The oaten meal was put into warm water and dissolved and then it was strained.
    Long ago on this day, people used to eat no white bread but only one meal which consisted of potatoes and herrings.
    A very old custom is not to get your hair cut on Ash Wednesday until the last Thursday in Lent which is called '' Crapen Thursday '' a custom now is to eat no eggs on this day because part of them is coloured white.
    It is on this day that people make promises of what penance they shall do during lent.

Brigid McGovern