School: Tomena

Gortullaghan, Co. Cavan
T. Mac Uidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    Peter Reilly had plenty of money. Anybody who would come for the loan of anything to him, he would never give it to him. He used to go to bed at eight o clock and rise at three in the morning and eat a feed of oaten porridge. He was a great coward at night and used to leave a candle burning with him in the room. One night he got up at three o clock to get his porridge and some man put a white coat on him and stood at the window. When the other man saw him he ran to his room and never got up for his porridge any more.
  2. When they were eating their dinner all the people sat round a basket of potatoes in the centre of the floor, with a mug of buttermilk. They took their dinner about one o clock. People used to work three or four hours in the morning before they ate anything.
    The tables were hung against the wall.
    1. products