School: Blacklion

Blacklion, Co. Cavan
F. Johnston

1. In 1927 in the month of January there was a very severe storm in this district. A great number of trees were blown down and slates were blown off most houses in Blacklion and Belcoo. Some people were killed by falling trees. About fifty years ago there was a severe frost which lasted for over six weeks. The rivers and lakes were frozen over. People used to walk across the lake on the ice, and spend most of the night out skating. After some time snow fell over the ice, so that a man who lived in Glenfarne Hall could ride a horse down Lough Mac Nean from Glenfarne to Blacklion. Numbers of animals and birds died, and even the wild geese were so tame that they used to go into the out houses looking for food.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Charles Lyness