School: Blacklion

Blacklion, Co. Cavan
F. Johnston

1. A man who was living alone, near my home, came home from a walk one day, and he lit a big fire in the kitchen. Soon the fire was blazing up the chimney, and the sparks flew out at the top of the chimney and lit on the thatch, and set the whole house on fire. There were two boxes of bacon in the house, and they were burned, together with all the furniture and everything else that was in the house. No lives were lost, but the poor man lost all he had. The name of the townland where this happened is Redlion, it is about two and a half miles from Blacklion, Co. Cavan.
    Some men were bringing home turf from the bog on a 'cot' which resembles a large boat. They were sailing it on Upper Lough Mac Nean when the 'cot' sank. A man near the shore
    Bobbie Nixon
    Thornhill or Mullandreenagh, Co. Cavan