School: Blacklion

Blacklion, Co. Cavan
F. Johnston

1. (continued from previous page)
    also foretell rain. When the dust is flying off the road bad weather may be expected. Birds flying high is the sign of good weather.
    When birds appear tame and come hopping near the houses is usually a sign of snow. When seagulls appear on land, storms may be expected. When the curlew is hears, rain follows; also when the peacocks are heard. When the animals go up to the high lands or hills to graze, good weather is coming.
    When the fire is burning clearly, or when blue blazes appear in it, bad weather is expected. If the smoke from the chimney goes down it foretells storm and if it goes up straight good weather is expected.
    When the sea is rough and appears green a storm usually follows. If lakes appear very calm, and shadows of trees, houses, etc. can be clearly seen in them we may expect rain.
    Bobbie Nixon
    Thornhill or Mullandreenagh, Co. Cavan