School: Hackettstown (St Joseph's)

Hacketstown, Co. Carlow
M. Ní Raghallaigh

1. In disturbed times two little boys were going with refreshments to their father who was out on the hills fighting for Catholic Emancipation. An Orange man met them on the road and asked them where their father was and they refused to tell him. He then shot them down dead. Next day he was riding in the same place, and he fell down from the horse and broke his neck. For a long time afterwards he haunted the roads till at length a priest named Fr Doyle laid him under the bridge and to the present day he is employed there making a rope out of the sand.
    Maureen Broughan
    Sarah Whelan