School: Hackettstown (St Joseph's)

Hacketstown, Co. Carlow
M. Ní Raghallaigh

1. "By that lake whose gloomy shore, skylark never warbled oer"
    This is the beginning of a famous poem about Glendalough, but few people know why the lark is never heard over that gloomy shore. Well there is an old story about it. During St Kevins, there were miners working in mines near Glendalough, and the miners had to lie down with the lamb and start working with the lark. The miners made their complaint to St Kevin, and he said he would put a stop to it. He placed a bann on the lark which stopped it from singing in the morning. He died without breaking the bann. The lark has never since been heard over Glendalough.
    Peg Mc Donald
    Edward Mc Donald