School: Hackettstown (St Joseph's)

Hacketstown, Co. Carlow
M. Ní Raghallaigh

Ballybrack and it rained very heavily all day.
    The flood in the river at the mill was so high that evening that a man on a horse was trying to get across and both himself and the horse were swept into the river. The man was saved and the horse was drowned.
  2. The Birds that are in the district are:-the robin, thrush, sparrow, blackbird, curlew, partridge, sea gull, crane, wren, crow, swallows and the cuckoo. The swallows and the cuckoo come here in early Summer. The cuckoo builds no nest but lays her eggs in a lark's or a hedge sparrows. The swallow builds in a house. The crow builds her nest in a tree with sticks. The thrush builds her nest in a ditch. Each bird sits on her nest for about three weeks. When the crows gather together in a field it is a sign of rain. When the swallows fly low it is also a sign of rain. The wild geese fly southwards when there is going to be snow. There is a tradition that the robin
    Kitty Gartland