Scoil: Baile Máirtín, Muine Beag

Ballymartin, Co. Carlow
Bean an Bhreathnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many years ago there were a man and woman who had a workman with them. One day the man and woman went to the town to do their shopping, and they left the man to mind the children. They told him that he could get the oldest boy to saw down a tree with him. When they were gone to the town the two of them went out to saw the tree. When they had it sawn down, the man said it would be handier to bring in the tree and put it in the fire than to go to the trouble of cutting it up small.
    There was a house in the stable and he said that he would bring out the horse and harness him to the tree. So they brought him out and did so.
    It was a very big house and there was a back and front door. The front door was very large, so they brought the house in through it. The boy led the horse and the man guided the tree.
    They put the tree in the fire, and brought out the house again and put in the stable.
    After a while the house began to fill