School: Ballycumber (C.)

Ballycumber, Co. Offaly
Mrs Fenelon

1. Oaten bread was always eaten long ago. They used to eat bacon and it was very salty. Sometimes they had salted herrings. The only vegtables they had long ago were turnips and cabbage.
    In those days if the young girls and boys were at a dance they used to eat when they came home. That was the only time they ate late.
    Eggs were eaten on Easter Sunday. Sometimes long ago they had bacon and cabbage and rice pudding for a very special occasion. The people used to drink out of noggins and mugs. Noggins were made out of wood with bands around the top.
    1. products
    Eileen Currums
    Kate Kenny
    83
    Grogan and Corroe, Co. Offaly
  2. Long ago people had three meals a day. In the morning, people used to eat potatoes for their breakfast. For their dinner they used to eat potatoes and buttermilk and for their tea Indian meal porridge fried in lard. The working men got rye
    1. products
    Mary Geraghty