School: Ballycumber (C.)

Ballycumber, Co. Offaly
Mrs Fenelon

1. There is a fair in Ballycumber twice every year. The farmers were trying to have fairs every week in Ballycumber but that destroyed the big fairs, so they were discontinued. There are monthly fairs held in Tullamore, Clara, Moate and Ferbane.
    When men brings cattle to a fair they mark them with mud. When people are buying cattle they give a piece of money, and it is called "luck money". In concluding the bargain, the buyer and the seller each slap their hands and say "it is a bargain". Then the buyer puts the initials on the hip of the animal and pays for the number of cattle purchased. Then they usually finish by wishing each other good luck.
        1. trade
    Mary Forde
    Michael Kenny
    81
  2. Fairs are held only twice a year in Ballycumber. There are monthly fairs held in Tullamore, Clara and Moate. The fairs are held in the Square. When people sell cattle the person give a piece of "luck-money". The men mark their cattle with