School: Ballycumber (C.)

Ballycumber, Co. Offaly
Mrs Fenelon

1. Another Story about "Biddy" Brazil the Witch
    About three and a half miles from the village of Ballycumber and at the back of the former castle town demense in the middle of the wild bog there stand the ruins of an old cabin. If people made inquiries as to who lived there, they would be told by some of the old inhabitants with a hushed voice and the famous Irish ejaculation "God between us and all harm, sure Biddy Brazil the Witch lived there."
    Biddy at a rough calculation lived about four score years or more ago. Whether she was a skilled herbalist or a witch or whether she worked by means of coincidences is not definitely known, but she certain existed and many strange and mysterious doings are laid at her door.
    There is the story of the poachers who saw
    Harrie Fenlon