School: Ballycumber (C.)

Ballycumber, Co. Offaly
Mrs Fenelon

1. "The Captains Hollow"
    On the road leading from Curnafurnish to Boher there is a hollow called "The Captains Hollow". Long ago there lived in Castletown a man naed Captain Armstrong. After his death people said that he used to drive a carriage without any horses up and down the road where this hollow is.
    That is the reason why this place got that particular name.
  2. Sciobol-na-Sagart
    In Killaghantobar is a place known as Scibol-na-Sagart or it is called now The Priests' Barn which according to tradition got it's name from a mass rock where mass was celebrated in the Penal Days.
    In Killaghantobar also is a cross roads known as Carrig-na-huit where a local witch is supposed to have rolled a huge boulder out on the road to prevent the passing of a funeral on its way from Tara to Clonmacnois.
    Mary Geraghty