School: Ballycumber (C.)

Ballycumber, Co. Offaly
Mrs Fenelon

1. The potatoes which were the chief food of the Irish pesantry began to fail in the years proceeding 1847 and on that particular year they failed alogether. Potatoes have been called the "curse of Ireland" because as some assert when they fail they people have no other substitute. It seemed to be the trath in 1847 for the people died like flies from hunger, and its dredded companion fever. Very little notice was taken by the governing class at that time; but some of the gentry all honour to them best for the poor people.
    The famine lasted about two years and brought an alarming decrease in the population which at that time reached the figure of 8,000,000 people.
    Eileen Currums
    Grogan and Corroe, Co. Offaly