School: Ballycumber (C.)

Ballycumber, Co. Offaly
Mrs Fenelon

1. Another Fairy Fort
    There is a very ancient Rath standing in the townland of Ballair, about three miles from the village of Ballycumber in the County of Offaly.
    It consists of a large mound surrounded by a wall of stone about eight feet in height and four feet in width.
    The stones - now grey with age and exposure are about all the size of a man's head and round in shape, there is no track whatever on any of them having ever been hewn or chiselled.
    No one in the locality would attempt to use one of the stones, for fear of some ill fortune overtaking them, as happened to a man living in the locality named "Lawthor" and 1860AD. This man took some stones to build a byre or cowshed from the Rath but before he was finished building he took suddently ill and died in fearful agony. He was
    Maire Níc Giollarnat
    John Nolan