School: Ballycumber (C.)

Ballycumber, Co. Offaly
Mrs Fenelon

1. Children wear boots when they are about one year old. Long ago children never wore boots only in very cold weather. The Children of this day go barefooted in the Summer. The water used for washing the feet is supposed not to be thrown out on Sunday. It is kept and thrown out on Monday morning early because the fairies will haunt the house otherwise.
    Long ago people boots but now they are usually bought. There are many shoe-makers in this district. The oldest are the Connaughtons. The trade was handed down from generation to generation.
    Clogs are very little worn now-a-days.
    Mary Geraghty