School: Ballycumber (C.)

Ballycumber, Co. Offaly
Mrs Fenelon

1. (continued from previous page)
    was a carpenter. Once Biddy asked him to make her a spinning wheel. He told her to come on a certain evening for it but Biddy did not come until the next evening. Then Barney said, "Biddy why didn't you come yesterday?". "Barney a Vic" she said, "sure you hadn't it finished". He said he had but she said he hadn't. "Any way", said he, "it is the best spinning wheel you ever put a foot on".
    "I know that " she said, "but I would rather it hadn't two joinings in the rim of it". She hadn't seen it at all at this time but still she knew. Then he brought it out of the work-shop and gave it to her.
    Once a priest and another man were out hunting and they got nothing. They saw a white hare and the priest fired at it but the grains did not harm it. Biddy's house was not far off and they went in and told her all that had happened about the hare. She said she knew all about it and she said they might not have minded the hare and that it was the best fiddler that ever played a tune. She made them sit down and she put on the kettle. When the water was boiled she took off the priests books and bathed his feet. Then she said "Go trough the wood and ou find a covey of....
    Margaret Guinan
    Michael Guinan