School: Island Parish

Ballina, Co. Offaly
Seán Ó Móráin

1. There is one Graveyard in Ballina called Killick Feahan. It is still used. There is a yew and an ash tre growing in it and there is a little hedge of rose bushes growing over Owen Malones grave. One end of it is surrounded by a wall in which children who are not baptized are buried. There are two black wooden crosses and a steel one in it The oldest is there since 1800. Its got its name from St Feahan. One day he was in praying and he felt the krack of his knee on a stone. It cures warts now. It is situated about a mile from the school and it is sloping to the North.
    There is a protestant one in Castletown called Vearnville. Landlord Weatheral was buried in it It is not used now.
    Bridget Connolly
    Ballina, Co. Offaly