School: Island Parish

Ballina, Co. Offaly
Seán Ó Móráin

The potato crop
    Potatoes are grown on our land every year. We have not much for it only consists of thirty three perches of land and cabbage plants are usually sown on a small portion of that every year. My father digs it first and then my cousin harrows, rolls and ploughs it. We so the potatoes in drills My mother cuts the seed and this is how she does it. First she separates the big seed from the small ones and she leaves the small ones on one side, and then she cuts the big ones in little slits and she leaves an eye in every slit. She does not mix the different kinds of seed. We leave them in lime until the ground is prepared for sowing them. Then we sow them about a foot apart and cover them with manure and we close the drills again The wooden ploughs are still used and they are called "Oliver Ploughs."
    Bridget Connolly
    Ballina, Co. Offaly