School: Island Parish

Ballina, Co. Offaly
Seán Ó Móráin

1. 11 ab Bealtaine 1938.
    Riddles.
    I am made from steel with a silver handle. Behead me and I am a fruit Behead me again and I am part of the head. Put a letter in front of me and I am an animal. Put a letter behind me and I grow on a man's face.
    Ans A spear.
    Two twin brothers were born in March and their birthdays were in September. One of them became a priest and married his mother and the other died an old maid. "How could that be"
    Ans They were born in a town called March. One of them became a priest and his father died and his mother got married again and it was he who married her. The other became a barber and he dyed an old maid's hair.
    When I was going across the fields, I saw a wee thing rolled in hay. It was neither fish, flesh, bleed or bone but in three weeks it walked alone.
    Ans. An egg
    What word has five letters and if you take away one you have two letters left?