School: Island Parish

Ballina, Co. Offaly
Seán Ó Móráin

1. Well: it is the custom for some young men to dress up like wren boys and spend some time dancing and singing in the house where there is a Wedding They are known by the name of "Straw Boys". It is also the custom of some people to throw rice on the married couple when they are leaving the Chapel.
  2. It is the custom for fourteen young men to the house where there is a corpse and recite an office. They also say one in the chapel the following night. There is a always a leader along with them and his name is Joseph Clancy. Each of them recite a verse in their turn and it is usually very sad. When they have it finished they get tea and Liquor. A saucer of snuff is laid at the foot of the bed and whoever likes can take a grain, but in former yeats clay pipes and tobacco were given round.
    Bridget Connolly
    Ballina, Co. Offaly