School: Island Parish

Ballina, Co. Offaly
Seán Ó Móráin

1. In the parish of Rahan there was a certain man accompanied by another man coming home from the fair of Athlone late in the night. However, one of the men stayed a little behind the other for some distance of the road and after some time the first man looking round saw that he was not following. So he did not see him coming. He went on his way homewards. Eventually the man who stayed back met a funeral His horse was turned on the road and he was commanded to proceed with them. They walked for miles along the road. At length they stopped and meantime a friend or such he supposed him to be warned him to take no part in the funeral proceedings or they would have a claim on him. So however a man came and demanded him to take hold of the coffin. But he refused to do
    Patrick Kinahan
    Deerpark, Co. Offaly