Scoil: Kilmurry

Kilmurry, Co. Offaly
A. de Búrca

A goose's windpipe: blow into it and it is like a goose roaring.
    A dodgie-ball: The way to make a dodgie-ball is to get cowslips and hand them on thread and when the thread is covered, it is pulled tight and tied and all the cow-slips are turned into a round ball. Then it is thrown up, and by trying to keep it up, it becomes a game.
  2. Snare: A snare is made of wire called snare wire. The way it is made is to get about six pieces of wire and twist them together and make a little loop in one of the ends and put the other end through the loop making a sliding loop. It is pegged to the ground on a rabbits run.
    Catapult: A catapult is made out of two pieces of rubber, and a little pieces of leather and a piece of wood called the fork. The way it is made is to get two pieces of rubber and put them into the bit of leather at each end and then get a fork and tie the ends of the rubber on the fork tightly