School: Kilmurry

Kilmurry, Co. Offaly
A. de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    Sand martin: The sand martin builds it's nest in a sand pit. She makes a hole in the bank and builds her nest with feathers and moss. She lays five little white eggs with brown spots on them. She hatches on the eggs for three weeks.
    Collected by Patrick Mulhall (13), Ballyleague, Daingean.
  2. Stonechatter: The stonechatters build nest in old walls. The nests consists of wool and feathers and moss. It lays sixteen or eighteen eggs and the colour of them is blue. The birds hatch the eggs for three weeks.
    Peggywhitethroat: The Peggywhitethroat builds in an old moss-grown bank. The nests consist of wool, hair and moss. It lays twelve white eggs with brown spots. They hatch the eggs for three weeks.
    Boglark: The Boglark builds in the bog. The nest consist of grass. They lay five or six eggs. The colour of them are brown. The boglark, titlark and skylark lay the one colour of eggs and hatch them for three weeks.
    Liam Coyne
    Derrygrogan Big, Co. Offaly