Scoil: Kilmurry

Kilmurry, Co. Offaly
A. de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Ballycommon, Daingean, who was shot by the English in 1918 was a noted mower. He used mow an acre of corn or meadow in a day with a scythe. He was also a noted turf cutter. He could cut one hundred boxes of turf in four days. A man by the name of Thomas Galvin, Kilclonfert, Daiangean carried thirty stone of potatoes in a sack. A man by the name of Barney Farrell, Ballyteague, Ballycommon, Daingean kept sheep and he walked to the Dublin markets with them. When he sold his sheep he would buy a pint of porter and a loaf of bread and when he ate that he would start home. He said he used to make the wind whistle in his ears, he used to walk so quickly. John Maguire, Ballyteague, Ballycommon, Daingean was a noted story teller. He used tell every ind of story and he would stop up all night telling stories. Joseph Farrell, Ballyteague, Ballycommon, Daingean was a noted story teller. He used to tell every kind of story and he would stop up all night telling stories. Joseph Farrell, Ballyteague, Ballycommon, Daingean is a noted weight lifter. He lifted twenty eight stone out of a well fifteen feet deep.
    Collected by Thomas Scally (12) of Ballyteague, Ballycommon, Daingean, from his uncle Joseph Scally, same address.
  2. Michael Mac Donnell, Kilmurry, Daingean, Offaly, is a good weight lifter. He is able to lift four stone in each hand over his head. Patrick Geoghegan, Ballinamona, Durrow, is a good weight thrower. He is able to throw fifty six pounds twenty three feet. Thomas Feery, Ballyteague,
    Patrick Mulhall
    Ballyteige Little, Co. Offaly