School: Kilmurry

Kilmurry, Co. Offaly
A. de Búrca

1. Local Heroes
    A man named Jack Devoy Ballingar, Daingean, has won several prizes for throwing several heavy weights. He has thrown a half hundred weight twenty feet. A man named James Hogan, Kilmurry, Daingean, ran to Clara a distance of ten miles when he was young. His brother named Joe Hogan was going to a fair with a pony one day. The young boy wanted to go with him and the brother did not want to bring him. He said he would go in spite of him. The brother started off and made the pony go with it's best speed but James was side by side the pony the whole way to Clara. One day there was a coursing. A rabbit broke away. A man named Jack Finley, Ballydaly, Tullamore ran after the rabbit and caught him. Men named Daniel Geraghty, Daniel Boland, Wood-of-O, Tullamore and John Flynn, Kilmurry, Daingean after working all day walked to Mullingar, Kilbeggan, Daingean, Croghan and Portarlington to dances and returned home in the early hours of the morning. A man named Patrick Thompson has leaped an eight barred gate several times. One
    Sheila Boland
    Wood of O, Co. Offaly