School: Scoil na mBráthar (roll number 16741)

New Ross, Co. Wexford
Teachers:
Aindrias Ó Caoilte Br Ó Cinnéide

Easter Saturday and Easter Sunday :
    On Easter Saturday the people go to the church and get Easter Water. On Easter Sunday the people get blessed salt in the churches.
    Palm Sunday : On Palm Sunday all the people receive Blessed Palm from the Priest afte Mass. Every one eats three leaves and this is supposed to protect them from serious sickness for the rest of the year.
    May Day : People erect a May-bush on May Day. It is decorated with ribbons and flowers. On May Day altars are erected in the Catholics' schools, in honour of Our Lady.
    At the end of May the altars are taken down.
    Ash Wednesday : Ash Wednesday is the beginning of Lent. On that day people go to the churches and have Blessed Ashes put on their foreheads by the priest,
    All Hallow E'en : On Hallow E'en it is the custom to have "snap -apple," It is played by hanging apples from the ceiling. The children take turns to try and catch the apples with their mouths. Who ever catches an apple with his mouth may keep it.