School: Scoil na mBráthar (roll number 16741)

New Ross, Co. Wexford
Teachers:
Aindrias Ó Caoilte Br Ó Cinnéide

1. (continued from previous page)
    in succession about the treasure which was supposed to be buried in or near the old castle. He told his brother and an old friend by the name of Doyle about his dreams but they laughed and made fun of him. He persisted in talking about it day after day until they thought something might come out of it so they decided to investigate with him and help find the treasure. They made inquiries quietly and in that in times gone by thieving soldiery of various invaders buried their loot after having sworn one of their number to guard it dead or alive. This soldier was then shot and his ghost was supposed to mind the treasure. They decided to start the following Saturday night and after getting the necessary tools and a large bottle of holey water they made way to the spot. Their courage was kept up by a good supply of the hard stuff and they did not care if they encountered the old boy himself. 12 o'clock came and May shook the holy water in a ring around the castle. They began to dig and went on until they had a pretty good hole dug and no sign of the gold. Their supply of grog had given out and some scoting remarks were been made about dreams when all of a sudden a black dog came up out of the hole "Bad luck to that dog" says May "where did it come from"? That must be what you were dreaming about" said Doyle who had been thinking he was let down. While they were arguing about the dog up comes his pups. They gasped and let out a yell and ran for their homes in double quick time.