School: Scoil na mBráthar (roll number 16741)

New Ross, Co. Wexford
Teachers:
Aindrias Ó Caoilte Br Ó Cinnéide

swing the child under the ass three times and after that the cough is gone.
    Warts :- One of the cures for warts is to put castor oil on them and after a while the warts wither away.
    Warts :- If you had a wart, the way to cure it is, get a piece of straw out of the Crib and rub the straw on the wart once every day for several days.
    Warts :- If you had a wart put your fasting spit on it for nine mornings.
    If you had two warts get two stones and put the two stones on the warts and put the two stones in a bag and put them on the street and whoever picks them up will get the warts.
    Corns :- The way to cure a corn is in the summer, to get up in the morning at six o'clock and to run in the grass for three mornings one after the other.
    Warts :- Some cures for warts are to bury a piece of oaten straw and when the straw would rot the wart would go away.
    Boils :- In order to get rid of boils put a poultice of pure linseed meal to them so that the boils will burst. Fill a bottle with boiling water and put the neck of the hot bottle to your boil.
    Boils :- One cure is turpentine another is with daisies soap and sugar. Cut up the daisies put them is a tin; put a piece of soap and some sugar in. Put the tin on the fire. When it is boiled it turns black; put it on a cloth and put it on the boil and it will cure it.