Scoil: Scoil an Chlochair, Bunclody

Bunclody, Co. Wexford
Na Siúracha

and sore heads were the only result of the night's work. The last recorded attempt at discovery was beaten when one of the workers meeting a hard substance with his spade exclaimed, "Be the powers boys we are on the pan". It is also said that the treasure is guarded by the form of a black dog. There was no attempt made for over a hundred years to recover the treasure.
    Kitty Mahon (Mr Patrick Nolan)
    Abbeydown, Clonegal.
  2. Treasure hidden at Clohamon
    2. There is a ruined castle at Clohamon and it is said that there is a treasure hidden there. A man by the name of James Doyle who lived in Clohamon heard of this, and one day he and his son said they would go and try their luck. They set out one day with a shovel and a pick axe. After a while they saw something gleaming silvery through the sand, and they dug and picked until they found a silver plate. His son was delighted and went inside the ruin to leave the
    Teresa Cahill
    Mr Michael Doyle