Scoil: Scoil an Chlochair, Bunclody

Bunclody, Co. Wexford
Na Siúracha

9. The Murdering Field
    In the town-land of Ballyshonogue, in the parish of Clonegal, Co. Carlow, there is a field named "the "Murdering Field". Many years ago the man who worked at a farm went out to attend to the stock. As he went into the field he was murdered. When the owner missed him he went to look for him, and found him under an old tree battered and briused. No one could find the murderer, and the field got the name "The Murdering Field".
  2. 10. "The Mound".
    There is a field in the town-land of Corragh, in the parish of Clonegal Co. Carlow called "The Mound". A man once went hunting there and the result was that he got a twisted finger.
    The Fairies were often seen in it marching around the ditches. The pagan Irish used it as a burial place for the people.
    Katie O Sullivan,
    Gurteen,